Austin Group Defect Tracker

Aardvark Mark III

Viewing Issue Simple Details Jump to Notes ] Issue History ] Print ]
ID Category Severity Type Date Submitted Last Update
0001300 [Online Pubs] Base Definitions Editorial Clarification Requested 2019-11-15 22:14 2019-11-19 07:32
Reporter dmitry_goncharov View Status public  
Assigned To
Priority normal Resolution Open  
Status New  
Name Dmitry Goncharov
User Reference
Section glob
Summary 0001300: clarify GLOB_MARK behavior
Description The current standard says
Each pathname that is a directory that matches pattern shall have a <slash> appended.

Please clarify if a symlink to a directory should also have slash appended.
I checked various implementations and they all append slashes to both directories and symlinks to directories.
It makes sense to append a slash to symlinks to directories, because the user uses such symlinks as directory names.
Desired Action Replace

"Each pathname that is a directory that matches pattern shall have a <slash> appended."


"Each pathname that is a directory or a symlink to a directory that matches pattern shall have a <slash> appended."
Tags No tags attached.
Attached Files

- Relationships
related to 0001301New clarify glob("/", GLOB_MARK, ...) behavior 

-  Notes
Don Cragun (manager)
2019-11-15 22:40
edited on: 2019-11-15 22:42

0001300 and 0001301 are about the same topic, submitted by the same submitter, and appeared within minutes of each other.

0001301 provides more detail in the description of the problem. This bug is closed.

Don Cragun (manager)
2019-11-15 23:14

On closer examination, 0001300 and 0001301 ask different questions. This bug is reopened.
geoffclare (manager)
2019-11-18 15:47

The standard requires that symbolic links are always followed except where it explicitly states otherwise. See XBD 4.13 Pathname Resolution (the paragraph starting "If a symbolic link is encountered ...")

Since there is no explicit statement in the description of glob() to say that it does not follow symbolic links when determining whether a pathname is a directory, the default rule from XBD 4.13 applies and glob() is therefore required to follow them; no change to the standard is needed.

This bug should be rejected.
stephane (reporter)
2019-11-19 07:32

Still, since it's at odds with ls -p or the markdirs option of zsh, it wouldn't harm mentioning again in a non-normative section of the glob() spec.

(completion listings of most shells (busybox, bash, ksh, Byron's rc, yash, fish at least) work like GLOB_MARK though. csh, tcsh and zsh use a @ suffix à la ls -F).

In any case, the wording has a related slight problem: if the current directory is readable, but not searchable, for the expansion of *, an implementation cannot tell whether an entry is a symlink to a directory or to some other file. They may be able to tell if an entry is a directory or not if that information is stored in the directory (d_type of struct dirent returned by readdir() for instance).

The "is a directory or a symlink to a directory" wording is ambiguous for files that are a symlink to symlink to a directory.

So it should probably be something like:

"Each pathname that matches pattern and that is determined to be a directory after symlink resolution shall have a <slash> appended."

(whether the inability to "mark" a directory should be flagged as an error with GLOB_ERR was mentioned on the ML or a different bug not too long ago IIRC, but I don't remember the outcome).

- Issue History
Date Modified Username Field Change
2019-11-15 22:14 dmitry_goncharov New Issue
2019-11-15 22:14 dmitry_goncharov Name => Dmitry Goncharov
2019-11-15 22:14 dmitry_goncharov Section => glob
2019-11-15 22:36 Don Cragun Relationship added duplicate of 0001301
2019-11-15 22:40 Don Cragun Note Added: 0004658
2019-11-15 22:40 Don Cragun Status New => Closed
2019-11-15 22:40 Don Cragun Resolution Open => Duplicate
2019-11-15 22:42 Don Cragun Note Edited: 0004658
2019-11-15 23:13 Don Cragun Relationship deleted 0001301
2019-11-15 23:14 Don Cragun Note Added: 0004660
2019-11-15 23:14 Don Cragun Status Closed => New
2019-11-15 23:14 Don Cragun Resolution Duplicate => Open
2019-11-15 23:16 Don Cragun Relationship added related to 0001301
2019-11-18 15:47 geoffclare Note Added: 0004661
2019-11-19 07:32 stephane Note Added: 0004662

Mantis 1.1.6[^]
Copyright © 2000 - 2008 Mantis Group
Powered by Mantis Bugtracker